Limited Thinker Overkill
[…] There are three arguments that have been made by those who do not understand the purpose or effect of the five chargeable amounts that are based on preceding year amounts in the calculation of state aid.  Each is presented, analyzed and refuted in this Appendix with these Attachments. 

OSDE Misapplies the State Aid Statute

The amount of motor vehicle collections, which is “division (3)”, to be included in Foundation Program Income (or Chargeables as OSDE refers these revenue sources) is set forth at Title 70, Section 200.1(D)(1)(b) which states, “The items listed in divisions (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subparagraph shall consist of the amounts actually collected from such sources during the preceding fiscal year calculated on a per capita basis on the unit provided for by law for the distribution of each such revenue.”  As shown above, OSDE in its calculation of FY 2020 state aid for Mid-Del used the total payments to the district for the preceding (2019) fiscal year of $5,532,047, which included the February, 2019 payment amount that is the sum of two calculated numbers.